MonsterMortage.ca logo with 'Live a Monster Life'
Call us at 416 480 0234

Privacy Policy

TEN PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

These principles are based on the federal government’s privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and are reflective of the legislation and regulations which govern our operations.

Principle 1 – Accountability

An organization is responsible for personal information under its control. It must appoint someone to be accountable for its compliance with these fair information principles.

Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes

The purposes for which the personal information is being collected must be identified by the organization before or at the time of collection.

Principle 3 – Consent

The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.

Principle 4 – Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information must be limited to that which is needed for the purposes identified by the organization. Information must be collected by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Unless the individual consents otherwise or it is required by law, personal information can only be used or disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected. Personal information must only be kept as long as required to serve those purposes.

Principle 6 – Accuracy

Personal information must be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as possible in order to properly satisfy the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7 – Safeguards

Personal information must be protected by appropriate security relative to the sensitivity of the information.

Principle 8 – Openness

An organization must make detailed information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information publicly and readily available.

Principle 9 – Individual Access

Upon request, an individual must be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of their personal information and be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Principle 10 – Challenging Compliance

An individual shall be able to challenge an organization’s compliance with the above principles. Their challenge should be addressed to the person accountable for the organization’s compliance with PIPEDA, usually their Chief Privacy Officer.

 

A Single Policy

The members of MonsterMortgage.ca referred to and governed by this Privacy Policy include:

 

Our Commitment to Privacy

We’re committed to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal, business and financial information. In fact, it is one of our highest priorities and remains the cornerstone of our commitment to you. In the following you will learn more about the Monstermortgage.ca’s (and all its group of companies and affiliates) Ten Privacy Principles that help guide us in this pursuit, about the types of information we collect and how it is used and disclosed and about the steps we have taken to ensure that your personal and financial information is handled appropriately.

At Monstermortgage.ca and all its group of companies and affiliates, we are committed to meeting or exceeding the privacy standards established by federal provincial legislation and regulations and industry bodies. Our information handling policies comply with federal and other applicable laws. Federal privacy law governs how we may use your personal information. In accordance with this law, we are responsible for letting you know how we may be required to share your personal information with the self-regulatory organizations we belong to.

 

The Information We Collect

Personal information is information that refers to you, specifically.

For any Monstermortgage.ca product or service you obtain, we will tell you the purposes for which we need the personal information we collect.

We will use fair and lawful means to collect your personal information. We will only collect information that is pertinent and consistent with the purposes of the collection. Whenever practical, we will collect the required information directly from you, or from your authorized representative(s), in completed applications and forms, through other means of correspondence, such as the telephone, mail or the Internet, and through your business dealings with us.

In some cases, and with your consent, we may need to ask an independent source to verify or provide supplemental information. These sources could include service providers we retain, financial institutions, your employer or credit reporting agencies.

In the case of your medical or health-related information, additional sources could include your doctor(s), other healthcare providers or facilities.

 

What We Need to Know and Why

We collect information from you and about you, only with your consent, or as required or permitted by law. In general, we will collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number(s) or other identifying information, such as your Social Insurance Number (SIN) or date of birth.

The type of additional information we gather will depend on the type of product or service involved. The information gathered may be financial, which would include such information as place of employment, annual income, assets and liabilities.

If you are applying for insurance, it may also include health information or lifestyle related information, such as your occupation, travel history and plans, driving record or criminal record.

Generally, we collect, use and disclose your personal information to:

We will only keep your personal information in our records for as long as it is needed to fulfill the identified purposes, or as required or permitted by law.

Personal information that is no longer required will be destroyed, erased or made anonymous.

When we destroy personal information, we will use safeguards to prevent unauthorized access to the information during the destruction process.

 

Your Social Insurance Number

There are a number of reasons why we may ask for your Social Insurance Number (SIN). Where there may be interest income or other income to be reported, your SIN is required by law in order to meet tax-reporting requirements under the federal Income Tax Act, or the Quebec Act respecting the Ministère du Revenu.

 

Your Consent

At MonsterMortogage.ca and all its group of companies and affiliates, their employees, agents, and service suppliers are all governed by strict policies that ensure your information is kept secure and treated with the utmost of care and respect. CLIENT INFORMATION IS STRICTLY CONFIDENTIAL. With your consent, however, information may be shared with other MonsterMortgage.ca businesses, subsidiaries, affiliates or suppliers who perform services on our behalf. To ensure that you benefit from our full range of products and services, and as permitted by law, client information is sometimes shared with other MonsterMortgage.ca businesses, affiliates or subsidiaries. This is done only when the proposed services are available through another member, and only with your consent. Should you wish not to receive promotional materials from us nor have your personal and financial information shared with other MonsterMortgage.ca businesses, affiliates or subsidiaries, simply contact us 1-877-819-3619 and ask to speak to our Privacy Officer. We collect, use and share your personal information only for disclosed purposes related to the products and services we offer, and only with your consent, or as permitted or required by law. Your consent may be expressed in writing, or it may be given verbally, electronically, or through our, or your authorized representative(s).

You may withhold or withdraw your consent for us to collect, use and disclose your personal information, as long as there are no legal or contractual reasons preventing you from doing so.

Depending on the circumstances, however, withdrawal of your consent may impact our ability to continue to provide you with the products and services you have requested, or, in the case of insurance, it may prevent us from keeping your coverage in force, or properly evaluating and processing any claims.

To ensure you benefit from our full range of products and services and as permitted by law, client information is sometimes shared with other MonsterMortgage.ca Inc. businesses, affiliates and subsidiaries. This is done only when the proposed services are available through consent. We may, for example, send you information regard the various mortgage alternatives we believe would interest you.

Generally, the disclosure of your personal information will be restricted to those who have a need for, and the right to, the information.

Your personal information will only be provided to, or be accessible by:

In some cases, your personal information may be provided to these people, organizations and service providers in other provinces or jurisdictions outside Canada, and would therefore be subject to the laws of those provinces or jurisdictions.

 

Service Providers

We may use service providers to provide us with various services such as, printing, mail distribution, information technology, data storage, administration, marketing, (which would include market research and promotional services), paramedical, claims adjudication, investigation and reinsurance. Where personal information is provided to our service providers, we will require them to protect the information in a manner that is consistent with our privacy policies and practices.

 

Accessing and Amending Your Information

We will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that any personal information we collect and keep is as accurate, complete and as up-to-date as required for the identified purposes. To do so, we will rely to a large extent on you to provide us with accurate information and to inform us of changes, such as changes in your contact information. You have the right to access and verify your personal information maintained in our files, and to request that any factually inaccurate personal information be corrected, if appropriate. Depending on the circumstances, we may not always be able to give you access to all information, or there may be a charge for personal information that you request. Should this happen, we will let you know.

 

We are Committed to Protecting Your Information

We are committed to protecting your personal information from unauthorized access or use, by ensuring that the necessary physical, organizational and technological safeguards are in place, that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Essentially, this means that personal information is protected:

If we receive a request to release your personal information, we will only do so upon satisfactory identification and proof of will only do so upon satisfactory identification and proof of entitlement of the requestor, or as required or permitted by law.

 

Opting Out Statement & Modify/Delete Statement

You may opt out of any future contacts from MonsterMortgage.ca at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number given on our website, given to you by one of our mortgage agents or by clicking on the unsubscribe button on the page of any or our electronic newsletters.

 

Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting

By enabling these advertising features, you give permission to Google Analytics to collect data about your traffic via Google advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers in addition to data collected through a standard Google Analytics practice. Regardless of how you send data to Google Analytics (e.g. through the Google Analytics tracking code, Google Analytics SDK, or the Measurement Protocol), if you use Google Analytics Advertising Features, you must adhere to this policy.

 

Questions, Concerns, and Complaints

If you have any questions about our privacy policies, please contact our Chief Privacy Officer at:

Chief Privacy Officer Monster
Mortgage.ca Inc.
20 Holly Street, Suite 302
Toronto, Ontario
M4S 3B1
416-480-0234
info@monstermortgage.ca